1. Chokepoints
  2. ›Questions
  3. ›Which chokepoints carry the most oil?

Which chokepoints carry the most oil?

Answer

The chokepoints carrying the most oil are Strait of Malacca (about 23.7 million barrels per day of crude oil and petroleum products), Strait of Hormuz (20.9 million barrels per day) and Suez Canal / SUMED (8.8 million barrels per day).

Data: 2023 annual averages

Key figures

Strait of Malacca
23.7 million barrels per day
Strait of Hormuz
20.9 million barrels per day
Suez Canal / SUMED
8.8 million barrels per day
#ChokepointOil and products a day
1Strait of Malacca23.7 million
2Strait of Hormuz20.9 million
3Suez Canal / SUMED8.8 million
4Bab el-Mandeb8.7 million
5Cape of Good Hope5.9 million
6Turkish Straits3.4 million
7Danish Straits3.2 million
8Panama Canal2.1 million

See it on the interactive map →

How it is calculated

U.S. EIA estimates of crude oil and petroleum products passing through each chokepoint. The trade routes on the map show crude oil only, so they carry less than these totals.

Sources

  • U.S. EIA – crude oil and petroleum products passing through maritime chokepoints · 2023

Related questions

Get updates to this map

One email when something changes: a new scenario, new data, a chokepoint that just closed or reopened.

Your address is used only for these alerts. Unsubscribe with one click.